Menu
Cart 0

Plants Used In Dead Sea Minerals Cosmetics

Posted by Eyal Manerva on

Dead Sea Minerals  Plants

 

Dead Sea Minerals

 

Dead Sea minerals cosmetics are enriched with numerous healthy plant extracts to enhance their effectiveness. Some of these plants are those growing around the Dead Sea and contain special minerals while others come from far flung areas such as the North of Africa and contain special healing power for your skin. This plant extract not only enhance the effectiveness of the Dead Sea cosmetics but also have curative power to help you deal with a number of skin disorders. The following are some of the most common plant added to the Dead Sea cosmetics.

Argan Tree Oil (Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil)

Argan oil, which is extracted from the seeds of Argan trees grown in North Africa and specifically Morocco and are added to most Dead Sea mineral cosmetics to enhance their effectiveness.  The Argan oil is renowned worldwide for its healing power and is also widely used in other cosmetic products. The Argan oil moisturizes the skin thus providing healing and keeping the skin younger. The Argan oil from the Argan tree is also used as an anti-inflammatory agent in beauty products.  The oil also finds wider application in hair treatment cosmetics as it has the power to restore damaged hair, make hair shine and prevent slip ends.

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

The Almond oil which comes from the kernels of sweet almonds also forms an important component of the Dead Sea mineral cosmetics.  The oil is reach in vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and E.  The Almond oil is therefore used as a source of this vitamin in the Dead Sea cosmetics. These make the Dead Sea cosmetic very effective in nourishing, moisturizing and protecting your skin. The Almond Oil is also an excellent emollient and thus makes the Dead Sea mineral products excellent for massage parlor.

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)

 

The Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of a Jojoba shrub which grows predominantly in the dry regions of Southwestern U.S and northern Mexico. The Jojoba oil is known traditionally to contain natural healing power and is known to cure acne, sunburns chapped skin and psoriasis. It is also used to cure and protect damaged hair. The Jojoba Oil is therefore combined with the Dead Sea mineral products to enhance the healing power of these beauty products. It is a major ingredient for Dead Sea shampoos, cleansing products, body lotions and creams. Jojoba oils in Dead Sea body lotions helps sooth your skin and unclogs hair follicles. It also helps body cells retain moisture and therefore keeping your skin moisturized. Jojoba oils is added to dead sea products as it is gentle on skin and helps make this products ideal for all skin types.

African Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)

 

 

The African shear butter is extracted from the nuts of an African shea tree. It is rich in fatty acids.  Thus when added to Dead Sea minerals cosmetics products, the fatty acids, help rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. It also contains essential vitamins that softens, smooth and makes your skin look young and healthy. It protects the skin from adverse weather conditions and ensures that your skin is nourished at all times.


Share this post



← Older Post Newer Post →


  • […] ingredients in the treatment of the body. They are antibacterial hence help in fighting germs. The most pleasurable aspect of these plant extracts is their soothing qualities that make you feel like the healing is flowing deep to your soul. Not […]

    You Will Thank Us-7 Tips about Dead Sea Skin Care You Need To Know - Dead Sea Cosmetics on

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published.