Frankincense Benefits for Skin

frankincense oil benefits for skin

 

 

Frankincense is an example of an amazing medicinal herb, esteemed in antiquity but almost unknown today. Unlike other herbs, what makes Frankincense special is the fact that it is cultivated for its resin which is made by making incisions into its trunk a few times a year.

The tree then secretes a milky like sap which hardens into "tears' which are then scraped off and allowed to dry. The appearance of the milky sap probably explains the ancient Semitic names "Levona' in Hebrew which is close to the word "white" and Lubban in Arabic.

 

Frankincense

 

In ancient Rome the plant was known as "Olibanum" and the plant was already one of the most important trade commodities of the Near East. Although Frankincense grows in hot desert areas near the Red Sea, the best Frankincense appears to come from Oman where the ancient trade routes for bringing it to the West began.

Frankincense was used by the ancient Egyptians for medicine, cosmetics and perfume. For the Israelites it became a sacred plant and was the base of holy incense used in the Temple in Jerusalem. Today, Frankincense is still used in the Catholic Church and other Eastern Churches.

Frankincense has been used throughout the ages for a wide variety of physical ailments, such as rheumatism, respiratory and digestive problems and in rejuvenating skin treatments. Perhaps the fact that it grows in such a harsh climate gives the resin protective qualities.

The most interesting recent scientific research corroborates its usage in houses of worship. Frankincense was found to have measurable physiological effects on the slowing the rate of breathing thus making it relaxing and enhancing prayer and meditation.

 

RECOMMENDED:

 

Majestic Pure Frankincense Essential Oil, Pure and Natural, Frankincense Oil, 4 fl. oz.

 

Majestic Pure Frankincense Essential Oil, Pure and Natural, Frankincense Oil, 4 fl. oz.

 

  • Premium Quality Frankincense Essential Oil - natural, steam distilled and pure Frankincense Essential Oil. Non-toxin, no additives, unfiltered and undiluted with no fillers; therapeutic grade; packaged in the USA.
  • Frankincense oil is safe for topical application, however, dilution with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil is necessary
  • SAFETY WARNING: For external use only. Other than aromatherapy, dilute with a carrier oil. For topical use, rub a very small amount on the inside of your elbow area to test for any allergic reaction before use. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use.
  • Delivered with a premium quality glass dropper for ease-of-use.

Read more

Dead Sea Salt for Skin Care

Benefits of Dead Sea Salt for Skin Care

What Are Hair Loss Causes?

What Are Hair Loss Causes?

Walk on the Dead Sea

5 Ways I Learned How to Walk on the Dead Sea

Comments

Be the first to comment.
All comments are moderated before being published.