Why Prickly Pear Seed Oil Is The Most Exciting Luxury Beauty Trend of The Year?
Prickly Pear is a spine-covered cactus that grows in hot, dry and rugged lands. The fruit, also called tuna, is widely touted for its many health benefits, such as lowering cholesterol and aiding patients with Type 2 Diabetes, colitis and diarrhea. In folk medicine, it has also been used to treat burns.
The oil from Prickly Pear seeds has recently been gaining popularity in the beauty market. New studies have shown that Prickly Pear can greatly benefit the skin. Many skincare brands are starting to incorporate this nutrient-rich ingredient in making facial creams and body lotion. This valuable oil may cost up to $2,000 per liter, and that is because it takes 8 tons of prickly pears to produce 1 liter of oil.
According to beauty experts, this ingredient is safe to use by people with normal, combination or oily skin, which means anyone can experience the incredible skin benefits of prickly pear seed oil. Learn what makes Prickly Pear an amazing oil for healthy skin.
- Prickly Pear is suitable for all skin types
It’s non-irritating, so it’s perfect for those with sensitive skin. If you are acne-prone, it can nourish, soothe and even calm inflammation. Those with dry skin will love its moisturizing effects.
- Prickly Pear promotes skin renewal
The Tocopherol (Vitamin E) content of pear seed oil is up to 150% higher than Argan oil. Vitamin E promotes skin renewal by removing free radicals from the skin. Because it stimulates skin production and repair, it can prevent wrinkles and slow skin aging. Expect a more firm and youthful skin.
- Prickly Pear hydrates the skin
The Linoleic acid component of pear seed oil is impressively high (60%). Linoleic acid or Omega 6 is an essential fatty acid that nourishes hydrates and softens the skin. Despite its oil component, prickly pear is easily absorbed by the skin, so it won’t clog pores and cause pimple breakouts. Because it’s intensely hydrating, it works well on dry, mature skin.
- Prickly Pear reduces inflammation
Prickly pear contains high amounts of super antioxidant betalains; it’s responsible for giving some food their red color. The same antioxidant is found in red beet, acai berry and pomegranate. It supports the body’s ability to fight inflammation.
- Prickly Pear brightens skin
This cactus oil is a mainstay in many eye creams because it contains Vitamin K. It’s great for dark under eye circles, as well redness and hyperpigmentation. It protects the skin around your eyes from damage while maintaining elasticity. If was even found to be effective in treating melasma patients. Melasma is characterized as having brown to gray patches on the face.
- Prickly Pear stimulates collagen production and improves skin elasticity
The amino acid component of this oil increases collagen production and promotes faster cell turnover. As a person ages, thinning of the outer layer of the skin is common. Over time, the skin also loses elasticity, causing wrinkles to show. Boosting collagen production will improve the overall texture of your skin.
- Prickly Pear seed oil can greatly benefit the skin.
- Suitable for all skin types.
- Promotes skin renewal.
- Hydrates the skin.
- Reduces inflammation.
- Brightens skin because it contains Vitamin K.
- Stimulates collagen production and improves skin elasticity.