Naturally Blog Let's Put Our Our Natural Self – Tagged "Frankincense" – Dead Sea Minerals Cosmetics

Naturally Blog — Frankincense

What is Myrrh?

Dead Sea products Frankincense Myrrh myrrh feh myrrh in the bible What is Myrrh

What is Myrrh?

Myrrh, like Frankincense, is a small tree or shrub and grows in the hot arid climate around the Red Sea in south west Asia and north east Africa. The tree is also cultivated in a similar manner whereby incisions are made in the bark and a golden brown sticky gum is secreted. The resin gum is then scraped off, allowed to dry and turns into "brown tears".     Many other similarities can be seen between Frankincense and Myrrh. Both were extensively traded along the same ancient routes from southern Arabia to the ports of the eastern Mediterranean and have many uses for...

Read more →


Frankincense Benefits for Skin

Frankincense Frankincense Benefits medicine Olibanum prayer and meditation

Frankincense Benefits for Skin

    Frankincense is an example of an amazing medicinal herb, esteemed in antiquity but almost unknown today. Unlike other herbs, what makes Frankincense special is the fact that it is cultivated for its resin which is made by making incisions into its trunk a few times a year. The tree then secretes a milky like sap which hardens into "tears' which are then scraped off and allowed to dry. The appearance of the milky sap probably explains the ancient Semitic names "Levona' in Hebrew which is close to the word "white" and Lubban in Arabic.     In ancient...

Read more →